Skip to main content

Navigation

Quicklinks



Deans’ List for Spring 2021 announced 

By: Mike Gavin
Published: October 07, 2021

Note – Due to an oversight, the Spring 2021 Deans’ List was not published in May or June as it typically is. We apologize for any inconvenience. 

 

SPINDALE (Oct. 7, 2021) – The Isothermal Community College deans of Business Sciences, Arts and Sciences, Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology, and Health and Public Services have announced the names of 344 area students who were named to the Deans’ List for Spring Semester 2021.  

To achieve this academic distinction, a student must be enrolled in 12 or more hours of study and maintain a 3.25 (B plus) grade point average out of a possible 4.0 (A). This does not include grades earned in Academic Development classes. 

 A comprehensive two-year institution, serving students from throughout the region, Isothermal Community College offers Business Sciences, Arts and Sciences, Applied Sciences and Engineering Technologies, and Health and Public Services courses and programs. Isothermal Community College is accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools to award degrees. Making the list for honor roll were:
 

 

Appleton, Wisc. 

Rosemarie A. Baksys 

 

Bostic 

Camden C. Bostic, Adrianna J. Castaneda, Grafton K. Corbett, Hannah L. Elgin, Neely R. Holland, Matthew H. Hunt, Emerald W. McDaniel, Caitlin F. Melton, Matthew L. Mull, Jonathan M. Pendergrass, Eric A. Probst, Zachary A. Probst, Gabriel R. Short, Riley C. Sneed, Alex D. Toney, Brittany L. Towne, Kayla V. Upton, Alaina N. Weatherford, Addison B. Whiteside, Alyssa P. Wilkie, and Jennifer M. Yelton 

 

Brevard 

Clarinda N. Whitmire 

 

Canton 

Zachary M. Willis 

 

Casar 

John T. Williams 

 

Cliffside 

Jaylee M. Henline 

 

Columbus 

Sebastian G. Alford, Jazmine G. Barnes, Sarah E. Booth, Aliya N. Conner, Chasity Green, Meleah C. Jennings, Winston C. Lill, Sara Muse, Tyler S. Muse, Justin A. Pierce, Erica Ramirez-Gonzalez, Jonna B. Rice, and Alan J. Roman-Roman 

 

Ellenboro 

Daniel E. Bayley, Victoria P. Blackburn, Kenzi Bridges, Leisa A. Brito, Allyson Carpenter, Sydney B. Champion, Xavier T. Christman, Jason E. Curtis, Taylor G. Davis, Hunter D. Earley, , Jennifer M. Fowler, Emma R. Greene, Haylee B. Guffey, Cassandra D. Hattley, Donald R. Howard, Aaron Jenks, Ashleigh J. Jones, Heather Jones, Joshua I. Jordan, Berkley D. Joyner, Alexandra J. McKinney, Nicolas S. Murray, Pamela A. Pressley, Hanna L. Scruggs, Franklin L. Shaffer, and Riley S. Wood 

 

Fletcher 

Mariska A. Grayson 

 

 

Forest City 

Tyler O. Abrams, MacKenzie F. Adrianse, Benito G. Aguilar, Abigail Aleman, Ana C. Aleman, Casey Allen, Adilene Almeyda, Laine M. Bailey, Savannah M. Bates, Trinity F. Blanton, Kendra M. Bridges, John M. Bright, Natalie M. Brock, Mark S. Bumgardner, Joseph C. Burton, the late Samuel Q. Caffell, Nathan G. Chapman, Cory T. Clemons, Michael J. Cornelius, Nathan I. Cox, Alley M. Crotts, Ashley B. Crowder, Fernanda F. Dantas, Mariah S. Elliott, Corrinna F. Epley, Camila Escalante, Natan C. Ferreira, Marcus O. Flack, Fariah Freeman, Moises Galvan, Brody J. Greene, Jennifer D. Greene, Amiyah M. Hardy, Dylan B. Henson, Rashel Hernandez, Valerie A. Herrera, Samantha M. Hewitt, Isaac J. Hicks, Khadejah L. Hill, Austin Holland, Nathan C. Hoyle, Kinsley S. Huskey, Allison M. Jarrard, Justin C. Jenkins, Tina W. Johnson, Joshua T. Keller, Caleb B. Lanser, Jordan M. Laws, Jakira S. Littlejohn, Emma Lovelace, Matthew T. Lowdermilk, Ashley S. Luckadoo, Amanda D. Marlow, Madison L. Marlowe, Kailee N. Mayse, Kinsley B. Mayse, Carter J. McKinney, Richard T. McLamb, Parrish B. Miller, Michaela B. Moore, Trisha R. Morgan, Brinkley J. Morrow, Traci D. Nalley, Emma E. Neal, Preston J. Norton, William R. O'Shall, III, Corey A. Onderdonk, Kassidy A. Owens, Avery L. Queen, Carolyn L. Queen, Hannah T. Queen, Jamie E. Raisch, Lily A. Raisch, Citlalli Ramirez-Camacho, Kimberly S. Rash, Megan Rash, Anna Rhoads, Kayla S. Roberson, Victoria F. Roberson, Darby C. Roller, Hunter R. Ruppe, Victor M. Santiago Cruz, Karen M. Sessoms 

Daisy Soto-Rivera, Kimberly N. Suazo, Peyton M. Teague, Morgan C. Tessnair, Jaylynne A. Thompson, Christian E. Toney, Emily D. Toney, Huong T. Tran, Emily D. Turney, Breonna N. Twitty, Litzy Vasquez, Abril G. Walker, Brent T. Walker, Sarah Webb, Marisa West Randolph, Morgan F. Wheeler, LaQuanda M. Wilkerson, Caleb M. Wood, Dasman L. Wright, and Benjamin B. Zacharzuk 

 

Freeport, Fla. 

Tabitha M. Heyer 

 

Grover 

Tyler N. Ellis, and Dalton J. Stevens 

 

Hendersonville 

James W. Bulger 

 

High Point 

Samantha Bibler 

 

Kannapolis 

Nicholas R. Golden 

 

Lake Lure 

Faithlyn D. Bragdon, Julia L. McMonagle, and Samuel A. Zdziarski 

 

Mill Spring 

Neelia Ancillotti, Emma R. Bradley, Brandon R. Burnett, Adam J. Chinchar, Madison G. Cronk, Bryson T. Edwards, Cody D. Halford, Anna C. Hodge, Riley C. Lawter, Dalton C. Osborn, Shane A. Parris, Caleb Potter, Erica B. Price, Ronnie L. Simpson, Kenya F. Skipper, and Autumn H. Wanicka 

 

Mooresboro 

Christian E. Arrowood, Seth T. Bissette, Carolyne R. Butler, Summer H. Funchess, Patricia D. Hamrick, Breanna N. Harris, Rachel M. Ingle, Victoria P. Lowery, Ashley N. McGinnis, Alicia D. McSwain, Jonah G. Millwood, Tabitha M. Scruggs, Kimberly T. Swafford, Brenda Zavala Cisneros, and Lydia S. Zimmer 

 

Morganton 

Reuben A. Aguilar 

 

Rutherfordton 

Matthew H. Arrowood, Margaret E. Beaumont, Christopher N. Bennick, Andrew S. Bivens, Jacie S. Blackard, Joshua C. Bostic, Ashley H. Bowling, Lydia R. Bridges, Bradley D. Brown, Joline V. Brown, Keeley M. Brown, Trina R. Conard, Ethan K. Cooper, Amanda N. Deniz, Elizabeth H. Dolan, William R. Elliott, Bethany Ellison, Haley A. Flynn, Tyler S. Gibson, Dylan T. Greene, Mary-Anna F. Harrill, Brock M. Harris, Robert T. Harris, Robert G. Hawkins, Sarah K. Hedgecock, Bryson D. Hensley, Richard R. Henson, Candace Hooper, David W. Huttar, Caroline E. Jackson, Katelynn P. Jones, Colin J. Kavanagh, Grant C. King, Brittney Kluttz, Merrick T. Lawson, Sierra S. Lewis, Jamor L. Logan, Anna A. Lynch, Abigail L. Marchetto, Molly M. Martin, Cassondra L. McClung, Sidney K. McCranie, Hayden E. Mitchem, Anna G. Moneyham, Tucker O. Morrow, Madilyn J. Murray, David E. Nolen, Christina L. Oliveira, Henrique G. Oliveira, Katlyn T. Owens, Melody G. Oxendine, Zackery M. Porter, Madison O. Poteat, James D. Ramsey, Gracie L. Reese, Steven C. Rogalski, Cory J. Russell, Rebecca F. Scholes, Sadie L. Scripps, Devin J. Selner, Connor D. Settlemyre, Madison M. Smith, Andrea Sode, Destiny L. Souther, Austin M. Sudano, Ethan Sudano, Evan E. Sutulov, Melissa C. Tenpenny, Seth C. Trottier, Katelyn M. Vassey, Brianna E. Watson, Joseph Whitener, Camela D. Williams, Darius J. Williams, Amber N. Willis, Carlee G. Yelton, Dennis R. Yelton, Marisa D. Yelton, and Zachary B. Yelton 

 

Saluda 

Sabrina Craig, and Riley Tickle 

 

Shelby 

Aryssa A. Bowland, Logan J. Calvert, Dakota B. Davis, Natalie A. Gamble, Alyssa C. Glenn, Drew A. Hendrix, Laura A. Lawson, Joshua C. Meade, Nijahl J. Odom, Tyshun Odom, Anna R. Sundell, and Billy J. Walker 

 

Spindale 

MaKayla B. Barbee, Sabrina D. Baugh, Shaunita M. Brooks, Riley A. Carver, Matthew W. Heffron, Sierra N. Hewitt, Britteny R. Holden, Stacie L. Holloman, David A. Kercher, Lanora P. McIntyre, Lauren Nelsen, and Logan Nielsen 

 

Spruce Pine 

Katelyn S. Grindstaff 

 

Tryon 

Ethan L. Anderson, Osier L. Blackwell, Rollins G. Carter, Rachael N. Davis, Andrew K. Edwards, Carson J. Forward, Nicole J. Frantz, Jessica M. Griffin, Kristen E. Hall, Kaitlyn S. Harmon, Christian A. Leake, Anna Morton, Midori M. Owens-Matz, Elizabeth-Grace N. Painter, Trinity B. Powell, Olivia N. Sain, Margaret C. Sitton, Kelby J. Trejo, and Madison N. Zappia 

 

Union Mills 

Phoebe A. Ankrom, Garry E. Ankrom Jr, Sydnee L. Arrowood, Brock O. Byrd, Jesse S. Hammontree, Abbigail H. Irving, Shay E. Parton, Emilie R. Rhoads, and Daphne N. Rhodes 

Category: Spindale Campus