Skip to main content

Navigation

Quicklinks



Deans’ List for Fall 2020 announced

By: Mike Gavin
Published: February 24, 2021

SPINDALE (Feb. 23, 2021) – The Isothermal Community College deans of Business Sciences, Arts and Sciences, Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology, and Health and Public Services have announced the names of 367 area students who were named to the Deans’ List for Fall Semester 2021.  

To achieve this academic distinction, a student must be enrolled in 12 or more hours of study and maintain a 3.25 (B plus) grade point average out of a possible 4.0 (A). This does not include grades earned in Academic Development classes. 

 A comprehensive two-year institution, serving students from throughout the region, Isothermal Community College offers Business Sciences, Arts and Sciences, Applied Sciences and Engineering Technologies, and Health and Public Services courses and programs. Isothermal Community College is accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools to award degrees. Making the list for honor roll were: 
 

Boiling Springs 

Drew H. Clark 
 

Bostic 

Adrianna J. Castaneda, Sherry W. Corbett, Andrew J. Crisp, Hannah L. Elgin, Cailin E. Herman, Neely R. Holland, Matthew H. Hunt, Alexander S. LoganTrent D. MathenyJustin H. McDanielCaitlin F. MeltonMatthew L. Mull, Eric A. ProbstZachary A. ProbstGabriel R. ShortCasmira D. SmithJenna K. StewartAlex D. ToneyKayla V. UptonAlaina N. WeatherfordAddison B. Whiteside and Jennifer M. Yelton 

 

Brevard 

Clarinda N. Whitmire 

 

Canton 

Zachary M. Willis 

 

Cliffside 

Seth L. McKinney 
 

Columbus 

Jazmine G. Barnes, Sarah E. Booth, Aliya N. Conner, Chasity Green, Sierra D. Kuykendall, Jarrett D. McKaig, Tyler S. Muse, Brooke S. Priester, Erica Ramirez-Gonzalez, Jonna B. Rice, Israel Roman, Alan J. Roman-Roman and Asyia Zack 

 

Edneyville 

Jack D. Terry 

 

Ellenboro 

Daniel E. Bayley, Victoria P. Blackburn, Jacob T. Blakemore, Leisa A. Brito, Kallie B. Brooks, Madison G. Bush, Allyson Carpenter, Xavier T. Christman, Jimmy M. Cox, James D. Curtis, Landon C. Fagan, Jennifer M. Fowler, Emma R. Greene, Haylee B. Guffey, Heather Jones, Joshua I. Jordan, Berkley D. Joyner, Nicholas A. Martin, Shannon C. Morrison, Nicholas H. Scruggs, Franklin L. ShafferCaleb I. ShortKevin StrotherIsaac C. Toney, Jackson M. Trogdon and Carmen Vargas 

 

 

Fletcher 

Isaiah J. Grayson, Mariska A. Grayson and Alyssa Troeger 

 

Forest City 

MacKenzie F. AdrianseBenito G. AguilarAbigail AlemanJesus M. AlemanJoshua H. AllenPressley N. AllenMadeline E. ArmstrongBrandon F. BadgerLaine M. BaileyBriana E. BealleJustin R. BiggerstaffJason A. BlackTrinity F. BlantonMark S. BumgardnerLyndazha J. BurkinsWesley S. Camper, IIAmanda K. ChampionFrancisco H. ChavezCory T. ClemonsKent A. CooperMichael J. CorneliusNathan I. CoxAlley M. CrottsAshley B. CrowderMariah S. ElliottCorrinna F. EpleyCamila EscalanteNatan C. FerreiraManuel GalvanMoises GalvanSusana GarciaCortney Henderson GoodwinBrody J. GreeneAmiyah M. HardyDylan B. HensonValerie A. HerreraSamantha M. HewittIsaac J. HicksDonald R. HowardNathan C. HoyleHunter N. HutchinsAllison M. JarrardKaylee E. JenkinsEmanuel JuarezJoshua T. KellerCaleb B. LanserEdgar N. LemuzKatherine E. LinderJakira S. LittlejohnEmma LovelaceMatthew T. LowdermilkAshley S. LuckadooAmanda D. MarlowKinsley B. MayseOlivia M. McGowanCarter J. McKinneyJaida Z. McKinneyJacob ModeMason Z. MonteithBrinkley J. MorrowJada M. MosleyKristen S. MunnEmma E. NealHenry NiPreston J. NortonWilliam R. O'Shall, IIIKassidy A. OwensZachary S. PowellJamie E. RaischLily A. RaischRodvie S. ReynoldsAnna RhoadsKayla S. RobersonVictoria F. RobersonDarby C. RollerDiego Romero-RojasCaitlin M. RoperAllison Y. Rubio MaloHunter R. RuppeKailey E. SiskKarsyn R. SmoakDaisy Soto-RiveraIsmary Y. SuazoKimberly N. SuazoKevin TangPeyton M. TeagueChristian E. ToneyHuong T. TranDrake S. TrevitzAustin R. TrullMadison M. TuongRicky M. TuongEmily D. TurneyBreonna N. TwittyLitzy VasquezBrent T. WalkerCaleb J. WallaceBrooklyn S. Watkins, Sarah WebbMarisa West RandolphMorgan F. WheelerLaQuanda M. Wilkerson and Benjamin B. Zacharzuk   

Graham 

Mario Little 
 

Hendersonville 

Lee Z. Barker, James W. Bulger, Bailey R. Gregory, Makayla A. Gregory, Johanna M. Khalafalla and Marissa B. Zendzian 
 

Kannapolis 

Nicholas R. Golden 
 

Kings Mountain 

Morgan E. Hamrick 

 

Lake Lure 

Elise D. Bragdon, Faithlyn D. Bragdon, Ezra A. Dalton, Madison A. Doyle, Ethan T. Morse, Nicola Roos, Divina R. Stoffer, Skylar J. Taylor, Preston K. White and Samuel A. Zdziarski 
 

Lincolnton 

Joseph C. Burton 

 

Mill Spring 

Emma R. Bradley, Brandon R. Burnett, Riley L. Cooley, Madison G. Cronk, Sophie A. Gilbert, Riley C. Lawter, Martha N. Nelon, Dalton C. Osborn, Jimena Ramirez, Rebecca A. Russell, Ronnie L. Simpson, Kenya F. Skipper, Autumn H. Wanicka, Lauren G. Wilson and Gabriel R. Dawkins 
 

Mooresboro 

Rosemarie A. Baksys, Seth T. Bissette, Carolyne R. Butler, Daniela R. Delta, Hunter C. Dills, Patricia D. Hamrick, Breanna N. Harris, John D. Hull, Rachel M. Ingle, Ashley N. McGinnis, Kristen M. McIntyre, Alicia D. McSwain, Jonah G. Millwood, Tabitha M. Scruggs, Kimberly T. Swafford, Dakota W. VickersCody L. WellsBrenda Zavala Cisneros and Lydia S. Zimmer 
 

Morganton 

Reuben A. Aguilar 

 

Rutherfordton 

Storm S. AlencarMauricio Bautista ChavezMargaret E. BeaumontChristopher N. BennickBradley D. BrownKeeley M. BrownJonathan M. CampbellLonnie M. CampbellTrina R. ConardEthan K. CooperOdina R. CorbinNathan E. CraigAmanda N. DenizWilliam R. ElliottBethany EllisonMadalyn F. FlemingHaley A. FlynnErika FranklinAmber M. FreemanDarrell D. GarlandEmily S. GarrisonTyler S. GibsonDylan T. GreeneMary-Anna F. HarrillWeston J. HarrillAngela L. HarrisSarah K. HedgecockElijah C. HendersonBryson D. HensleyRichard R. HensonTalia K. HillMicah A. HippWilliam M. HollifieldChristian C. HumphriesMalea R. HunterCaroline E. JacksonKatelynn P. JonesColin J. Kavanagh, Destiny R. LacknerAnna V. LawsonCarolina J. LevinsonSierra S. LewisMegan N. LuchanskyAnna A. LynchMolly M. MartinRuth A. McArthurSidney K. McCranieJaycobe D. MillsMadelyn G. MillwoodHayden E. MitchemAnna G. MoneyhamNicole MooreBrandie L. MuseDavid E. NolenJeff M. OwnbeyMelody G. OxendineZackery M. PorterAmy W. PruettKay L. ReedBreanna N. RobbinsEli A. ScarlettRebecca F. ScholesSadie L. ScrippsKristin D. Shehan, Madison M. SmithEmily G. Sommerfeldt, Nathaniel T. StinnettAustin M. Sudano, Evan E. SutulovSeth C. Trottier, Joshua P. VickersCameron B. Walker, Braeden J. WatersBrianna E. Watson, Kaylee M. WhitesideDarius J. Williams, Amber N. WillisCarlee G. Yelton, Dennis R. Yelton, Zachary B. Yelton and Maija E. Zidek 

 

Saluda 

Riley Tickle 

 

Shelby 

Austin H. Blackburn, Aryssa A. Bowland, Logan J. Calvert, Dakota B. Davis, Natalie A. Gamble, Juquaila M. Gaston, Alyssa C. Glenn, Olivia M. Hayes, Drew A. Hendrix, Richard T. Hopper, Adreonna L. Norman, Nijahl J. Odom, Tyshun Odom, Camilla S. Sisk, Anna R. Sundell, Tucker Tisdale and Billy J. Walker 

 

Spindale 

Sabrina D. Baugh, Riley A. Carver, Alex Dietrich, Austin J. Dorsey, Tiffany F. Dotson, Wyatt Frazer-Somoza, Matthew W. Heffron, Stacie L. Holloman, Isaiah C. Hunt, Cassondra L. McClung, Chassidy L. Miller, Logan Nielsen, Terri E. Smith, Anna L. Stratman, Shaunita M. Toney and Paul Vera 

 

Tryon 

Ethan L. Anderson, Carson J. Forward, Sarah E. Gallagher, Jessica M. Griffin, Tabitha M. Heyer, Shrilla S. Honeycutt, Katelyn E. Hoosier, Noah E. Jackson, Kylie S. Long, Christopher J. Novel, Midori M. Owens-Matz, Elizabeth-Grace N. Painter, Madolyn L. Sain, Olivia N. Sain, Brisa C. Sanchez, Anthony Serrano, Margaret C. Sitton and Kelby J. Trejo 

 

Union Mills 

Garry E. Ankrom, Shelby A. Deviney, Ashlyn M. Gibbs, Jesse S. Hammontree, Daphne Nanney, Shay E. Parton and Emilie R. Rhoads

Category: Students