Isothermal Community College

Directory

Directory - All Departments

Kim Amos

Dr. Kim Amos

PhD, MSN, RN, CNE

Director, Foothills Nursing Consortium
Foothills Nursing Consortium

kamos@isothermal.edu
828-395-1762
Rutherford Learning Center

Diane  Dickerson

Diane Dickerson

Director of Enrollment Management
Enrollment Management

ddickerson@isothermal.edu
828-395-1495
Student Center

Bill Doll

Bill Doll

Director of Plant Operations and Maintenance
Maintenance

wdoll@isothermal.edu
828-395-1676
Maintenance

Amy Galla

Amy Galla

Director of College and Career Readiness
College and Career Readiness

agalla@isothermal.edu
828-395-1361
The Foundation

Amy Harper

Amy Harper

Director of Human Resources
Human Resources

aharper@isothermal.edu
828-395-1294
Administration

Sandra Lackner

Sandra Lackner

Dean of Students
Student Services

slackner@isothermal.edu
828-395-1429
Student Center

Kimberly Snyder

Kimberly Snyder

Director of Advising and Success Center
Advising and Success Center

ksnyder@isothermal.edu
828-395-1660
Student Center ASC Suite

Robby Walters

Robby Walters

Chief Information Officer
Information Technology

rwalters@isothermal.edu
828-395-1602
Information Technology 03-G

Kim Wawzysko

Kim Wawzysko

Dean of Business Sciences
Business Sciences

kwawzysko@isothermal.edu
828-395-1759
Business Sciences 100A

Ava Yamouti

Dean of Health and Public Services
Health and Public Service

ayamouti@isothermal.edu
828-395-1435
Applied Sciences

Kathy Ackerman

Dr. Kathy Ackerman

Dean of Arts and Sciences
Arts and Sciences

kackerman@isothermal.edu
828-395-1522
Administration 209

Trenna Adair

Trenna Adair

Accounting and Business Math Lab Instructor Assistant
Business Sciences

tadair@isothermal.edu
828-395-1652
Business Sciences 117-A

Danielle Aley

Danielle Aley

Director of Bookstore Operations
Bookstore

daley@isothermal.edu
828-395-4328
Student Center

Dana Anderson

Dana Anderson

Information Systems Instructor
Business Sciences

danderson@isothermal.edu
828-395-1523
Business Sciences 104

Martin Anderson

Martin Anderson

Music Director
WNCW

martin@wncw.org
828-395-1610
Communications 165

Philip Bailey

Philip Bailey

Director, Basic Law Enforcement Training
Health and Public Service

pbailey@isothermal.edu
828-395-1644
Applied Sciences

Shannon Bailey

Shannon Bailey

Groundskeeper/General Maintenance
Maintenance

sbailey@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Erin Balmer

English Instructor
Arts and Sciences

ebalmer@isothermal.edu
828-395-1617
Administration 201F

Kate Barkschat

Kate Barkschat

Director of Polk Center
Polk Center

kbarkschat@isothermal.edu
828-395-1163
Polk Center

Dee Dee Barnard

Dee Dee Barnard

Administrative Assistant to the President
Administration

ddbarnard@isothermal.edu
828-395-1292
President's Suite

Alan Beam

Alan Beam

Webmaster
Marketing and Community Relations

abeam@isothermal.edu
828-395-1753
Administration 216

Tim Beam

Tim Beam

Maintenance Technician II/Custodial Supervisor
Maintenance

tbeam@isothermal.edu
828-395-4221
Maintenance

Joanne Beasley

Joanne Beasley

College and Career Readiness Curriculum and Programs Coordinator
College and Career Readiness

jbeasley@isothermal.edu
828-395-1489
The Foundation

Marnie Beaver

Marnie Beaver

Continuing Education Program Support
Continuing Education

mbeaver@isothermal.edu
828-395-1532
The Foundation

Tim Beaver

Tim Beaver

Math Instructor
Arts and Sciences

tbeaver@isothermal.edu
828-395-1616
LLLC 235

Susan Benfield

Dr. Susan Benfield

RN

Associate Degree Nursing Instructor
Health and Public Service

sbenfield@isothermal.edu
828-652-0641
Applied Sciences

Faye Bishop

Faye Bishop

Small Business Center Director
Customized Training and Development

fbishop@isothermal.edu
828-395-1667
Foundation 1030

Maria Bivins

Maria Bivins

Spanish Instructor
Arts and Sciences

mbivins@isothermal.edu
828-395-1449
LLLC 227

Jonathan Bland

Jonathan Bland

Lifelong Learning Coordinator
Continuing Education

jbland@isothermal.edu
828-395-4470
The Foundation

Leslie Blankenship

Leslie Blankenship

Assistant Controller
Business Office

lblankenship@isothermal.edu
828-395-1492
Administration 118

Reagan Bowman

Reagan Bowman

Financial Aid Counselor
Financial Aid

rbowman@isothermal.edu
828-395-1985
Student Center 19

Sandy Brackett

Sandy Brackett

Information Specialist
Continuing Education

sbrackett@isothermal.edu
828-395-1405
The Foundation

Robert Bradbury

Robert Bradbury

Custodian
Facility Services

rbradbury@isothermal.edu
828-395-4202
Rutherfordton Learning Center

Joel Bradley

Joel Bradley

Maintenance Technician- Polk Center
Maintenance

jbradley@isothermal.edu
828-395-1201
Polk Center

Andrew Bradshaw

Andrew Bradshaw

College Liaison
High School Programs

abradshaw@isothermal.edu
828-395-1646
LifeLong Learning Center

Lisa Bridges

Lisa Bridges

Financial Aid Counselor
Financial Aid

lbridges@isothermal.edu
828-395-1434
Student Center 18E

James Brink

Technical Director, Performing Arts and Conference Center
Performing Arts and Conference Center

jbrink@isothermal.edu
828-395-1680
The Foundation

Jeremy Burris

Jeremy Burris

Developmental English Instructor
Academic Development

jburris@isothermal.edu
828-395-1467
Administration 210B

Donna Cain

Donna Cain

Acquisitions Technician
Library Services

dccain@isothermal.edu
828-395-1651
Library 117

Barbara Callahan

Barbara Callahan

Adult High School Programs Secretary
College and Career Readiness

bcallahan@isothermal.edu
828-395-1631
The Foundation

Katie Canipe

Katie Canipe

Polk Campus Administrative Assistant
Polk Center

kcanipe@isothermal.edu
828-395-1098
Polk Center

Lisa Canterbury

Lisa Canterbury

Psychology Instructor
Arts and Sciences

lcanterbury@isothermal.edu
828-395-1613
LLLC 221

Robin Canterbury

Dr. Robin Canterbury

Biology Instructor
Arts and Sciences

rcanterbury@isothermal.edu
828-395-1678
Administration 201-G

Vanessa Capps

Dr. Vanessa Capps

Registrar
Records

vcapps@isothermal.edu
828-395-4201
Student Center 6

Mark Carpenter

Mark Carpenter

Server Administrator
Information Technology

mcarpenter@isothermal.edu
828-395-1679
Information Technology 03-D

Rick Childress

Rick Childress

Accounting and Business Instructor
Business Sciences

rchildress@isothermal.edu
828-395-1641
Business Sciences 107

Saundra Clay

Saundra Clay

Math Lab Instructional Assistant
Academic Development

sclay@isothermal.edu
828-395-1576
Administration 141

Becky Cleland

Becky Cleland

Evening Librarian
Library Services

rcleland@isothermal.edu
828-395-1525
Library 103

Leeann Cline-Burris

Leeann Cline-Burris

Continuing Education Registrar
Continuing Education

lacline@isothermal.edu
828-395-1484
The Foundation

Jay Coomes

Jay Coomes

Broadcasting and Production Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

jcoomes@isothermal.edu
828-395-1575
Communications 158

Tiffany Cooper

Tiffany Cooper

Medical Office Systems Instructor
Business Sciences

tcooper@isothermal.edu
828-395-1638
Business Sciences 110

Lisa Courtney

Lisa Courtney

Success Coach Advisor for Career Technical Education Pathways/Transfer Programs
Advising and Success Center

lcourtney@isothermal.edu
828-395-1531
Student Center

Brenda Craig

Brenda Craig

WNCW Underwriting Marketing Manager
WNCW

brenda@wncw.org
828-755-4875
Communications

Marin Crosbie

Marin Crosbie

First in the World Grant Success Coach
Advising and Success Center

mcrosbie@isothermal.edu
828-395-1755
Student Center

Amy Curtis

Payroll Technician
Business Office

acurtis@isothermal.edu
828-395-1299
Administration

Betsy Cuthbertson

Certified Nursing Assistant Coordinator
Continuing Education

bcuthbertson@isothermal.edu
828-395-1675
The Foundation

Walter Dalton

Walter Dalton

President
Administration

wdalton@isothermal.edu
828-395-1300
President Suite

Vicki Dameron

Vicki Dameron

WNCW Business and Development Specialist
WNCW

vicki@wncw.org
828-395-1578
Communications

Ashley Day

Ashley Day

Biology Instructor
Arts and Sciences

aday@isothermal.edu
828-395-1491
Administration 201A

Roland Dierauf

Roland Dierauf

Producer/Afternoon Host
WNCW

rolandd@wncw.org
828-395-4216
Communications

Greg Dobbins

Greg Dobbins

Maintenance Technician I
Maintenance

gdobbins@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Nicole Dragan

Nicole Dragan

Chemistry Instructor
Arts and Sciences

ndragan@isothermal.edu
828-395-1674
Administration

Gail Ebert

Gail Ebert

Custodian
Facility Services

gebert@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Joel Ekstrom

Joel Ekstrom

Student Services Advisor and Technology Coordinator
Student Services

jekstrom@isothermal.edu
828-395-1635
Student Center 18D

Mark Ellis

Social Science/Humanities Instructor
Arts and Sciences

mellis@isothermal.edu
828-395-1503
LLLC 208

Pamela  Ellis

Pamela Ellis

Director of Financial Aid
Financial Aid

pellis@isothermal.edu
828-395-1456
Student Center

Nathan Fisher

Nathan Fisher

Welding Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

nfisher@isothermal.edu
828-395-1515
Welding Shop

Jessie Fletcher

Jessie Fletcher

Director of College and Career Promise and College Recruitment
High School Programs

jfletcher@isothermal.edu
828-395-4337
Student Center

Paul Foster

Paul Foster

WNCW Senior Producer/Public Service
WNCW

paul@wncw.org
828-395-1540
Communications

Tammy Fowler

Tammy Fowler

Support Secretary, Business Sciences
Business Sciences

tfowler@isothermal.edu
828-395-1414
Business Sciences

Heather Fox

Foothills Nursing Consortium Instructor
Foothills Nursing Consortium

hfox@isothermal.edu
828-395-1643
Rutherford Learning Center

Kathy Franklin

Kathy Franklin

Administrative Assistant to Vice President of Academic and Student Services
Administration

kfranklin@isothermal.edu
828-395-4223
Student Center

Mark Franklin

Mark Franklin

Director of Customized Training and Development
Customized Training and Development

mfranklin@isothermal.edu
828-395-1677
The Foundation 1028

Terri Frashier

Terri Frashier

Director of Business Operations, Development and Sales
WNCW

terri@wncw.org
828-395-1595
Communications 149

Zachary Freeman

Zachary Freeman

Advertising and Graphic Design Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

zfreeman@isothermal.edu
828-395-1534
Communication Building

Dale Gaddis

Dale Gaddis

Math Department Chair/Math Instructor
Arts and Sciences

dgaddis@isothermal.edu
828-395-1500
LLLC 231

Michael Gavin

Michael Gavin

Director of Marketing and Community Relations
Marketing and Community Relations

mgavin@isothermal.edu
828-395-1295
Administration 215 A

Glenn Gibert

Glenn Gibert

Electrical Systems Technology Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

ggibert@isothermal.edu
828-395-1497
Communications 145

Wilson Griffin

Wilson Griffin

PC Technician
Information Technology

wgriffin@isothermal.edu
828-395-1754
Information Technology

Tony Hamilton

Tony Hamilton

Campus Assistant
Maintenance


828-395-1424
Maintenance

Judy Hammett

Judy Hammett

Custodian
Facility Services

jhammett@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Administration

Rebecca Haney

Rebecca Haney

Office Systems Technology Instructor
Business Sciences

rhaney@isothermal.edu
828-395-1305
Business Sciences 103

Charity Hardin

Charity Hardin

Employment/Benefits Coordinator
Human Resources

chardin@isothermal.edu
828-395-1686
Administration 131

Anne Hardy

Anne Hardy

Project Coordinator for Automotive and Aviation Manufacturing Curriculum Development
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

ahardy@isothermal.edu
828-395-4218
Applied Sciences

Thad Harrill

Thad Harrill

Vice President of Community and Workforce Development, College Advancement, and Director of Alumni Affairs
Administration

tharrill@isothermal.edu
828-395-1624
President's Suite

Karen Harris

Karen Harris

Advising Coordinator
Advising and Success Center

kharris@isothermal.edu
828-395-4210
Student Center

Jennifer Henson

Jennifer Henson

Arts and Sciences Division Secretary
Arts and Sciences

jhenson@isothermal.edu
828-395-1301
Administration - 209

Kim Henson

Kim Henson

Membership Services Coordinator
WNCW

kimh@wncw.org
828-395-1619
Communications 153

Lisa Higgins

Lisa Higgins

Agribusiness Technology Instructor
Business Sciences

lhiggins@isothermal,edu
828-395-4326
Business Sciences

Ruth Hils

Ruth Hils

Powers Scholarship Coordinator
Financial Aid

rdhils@isothermal.edu
828-395-1438
Student Center

Bobbi Hodge

Bobbi Hodge

Mechanical Drafting Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

bhodge@isothermal.edu
828-395-4235
Information Technology 6

Steve Hollifield

Steve Hollifield

Electronics Engineering/Computer Engineering Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

shollifield@isothermal.edu
828-395-1521
Applied Sciences 1K

Donna Hood

Donna Hood

Dean of Continuing Education
Continuing Education

dhood@isothermal.edu
828-395-1404
The Foundation

Dolly  Horton

Dolly Horton

Vice President Academic and Student Services
Administration

dhorton@isothermal.edu
828-395-1663
Administration

Lee Hoyle

Lee Hoyle

Groundskeeper/General Maintenance
Maintenance

choyle@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Noelle Hoyle

Noelle Hoyle

Biology Instructor
Arts and Sciences

nhoyle@isothermal.edu
828-395-1622
Administration 201B

Matthew Humphries

Matthew Humphries

English Instructor
Arts and Sciences

mhumphries@isothermal.edu
828-395-1620
Administration 201-H

Trish Huntsinger

Trish Huntsinger

Purchaser/Equipment Coordinator
Business Office

thuntsinger@isothermal.edu
828-395-1297
Administration 119

Jo James

Jo James

Coordinator of Technology-Enhanced Learning
Distance Learning

jjames@isothermal.edu
828-395-1499
Information Technology

Melissa Johnson

Melissa Johnson

Business Management/Information Systems Instructor
Business Sciences

johnsonm@isothermal.edu
828-395-1524
Business Sciences 101

Johnathan Jones

Johnathan Jones

Music/Humanities Instructor
Arts and Sciences

jjones@isothermal.edu
828-395-1768
Student Center 20E

Megan Jones

Megan Jones

Cosmetology Instructor
Health and Public Service

kmjones@isothermal.edu
828-395-4224
Student Center

Tangie Jones

Tangie Jones

Secretary of Enrollment
Enrollment Management

tjones@isothermal.edu
828-395-1442
Student Center

Tanya Jones

Tanya Jones

Human Resources Specialist
Human Resources

trjones@isothermal.edu
828-395-4192
Administration 129

Joe Kendrick

Joe Kendrick

Director of Programming and Operations
WNCW

joek@wncw.org
828-395-1538
Communications 161

David Kester

David Kester

WNCW Director of Radio Operations
WNCW

dave@wncw.org
828-395-1594
Communications 167

Sarah Kilgo

Sarah Kilgo

Information Systems Technology Instructor
Business Sciences

skilgo@isothermal.edu
828-395-1526
Business Sciences 123

Carole Koehler

Carole Koehler

MSN, RN

PNE instructor
Health and Public Service

ckoehler@isothermal.edu
828-395-1647
Rutherford Learning Center

Wendy Kursch


Maintenance

wkursch@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Connie  Lancaster

Connie Lancaster

Custodian
Facility Services

clancaster@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Terry Lane

Terry Lane

Server Administrator
Information Technology

tlane@isothermal.edu
828-395-1485
Information Technology 03-F

Cheryl Lawter

Cheryl Lawter

Student Services Specialist
Student Services

clawter@isothermal.edu
828-395-4199
Student Center

Todd Ledford

Todd Ledford

Instructional Assistant
Academic Development

pledford@isothermal.edu
828-395-4212
Administration 210A

Alfreda Lindsay

Alfreda Lindsay

Disability and Career Service Counselor
Advising and Success Center

alindsay@isothermal.edu
828-395-1732
Student Center ASC Suite

Mike Lipkin

Mike Lipkin

Physics/Astronomy Instructor
Arts and Sciences

mlipkin@isothermal.edu
828-395-1742
Administration 132

James Liverett

James Liverett

Telecommunications Technology Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

jliverett@isothermal.edu
828-395-1583
Communications

Joe Looney

Joe Looney

Dean, Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

jlooney@isothermal.edu
828-395-1443
Applied Sciences

Kathy Looney

Kathy Looney

Performing Arts and Conference Center-Programming and Event Staff Coordinator
Performing Arts and Conference Center

klooney@isothermal.edu
828-395-1735
The Foundation

Kelly Lovelace

Dr. Kelly Lovelace

Developmental English Instructor
Academic Development

klovelace@isothermal.edu
828-395-1740
Administration 134

Michael Lyda

Michael Lyda

Building Construction Technology Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

mlyda@isothermal.edu
828-395-1605
Construction Trades Shop

Charles Magee

Charles Magee

Custodial/Groundskeeper
Maintenance

cmagee@isothermal.edu
828-395-4265
Rutherford Learning Center

Erin Maietta

Erin Maietta

BSN, RN

Faculty, Practical Nursing Education
Practical Nursing Program

emaietta@isothermal.edu
828-395-1446
RLC, Room 302B

Karen Marshall

Karen Marshall

Human Resources Development Coordinator
Continuing Education

kmarshall@isothermal.edu
828-395-1408
The Foundation

Michele Martin

Michele Martin

Assistant Purchaser
Business Office

mmartin@isothermal.edu
828-395-1451
Administration

Stephen Matheny

Stephen Matheny

Vice President of Administrative Services
Administration

smatheny@isothermal.edu
828-395-1293
President's Suite

Alice McCluney

Dr. Alice McCluney

Early Childhood/School Age Education Instructor
Health and Public Service

amccluney@isothermal.edu
828-395-1444
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

Rhonda McCraw

Rhonda McCraw

Basic Skills Program Support and Continuing Ed Payroll
Continuing Education

rmccraw@isothermal.edu
828-395-1477
The Foundation

Jeff McEntire

Jeff McEntire

Network Operations Manager
Information Technology

jmcentire@isothermal.edu
828-395-1514
Information Technology 03B

Brenda McFarland

Brenda McFarland

Secretary, Health and Public Service
Health and Public Service

bmcfarland@isothermal.edu
828-395-1668
Applied Sciences 1

Regina McKinney

Regina McKinney

Secretary, Academic Development
Academic Development

rmckinney@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration 201

Rachel Mercantini

Rachel Mercantini

Student Records Specialist
Records

rmercantini@isothermal.edu
828-395-1430
Student Center

Faye Mitchell

Faye Mitchell

Secretary, Foothills Nursing Consortium
Health and Public Service

fmitchell@isothermal.edu
828-395-1643
Rutherford Learning Center

Katlin Mitchell

Katlin Mitchell

Business Sciences Learning Lab Teaching Assistant
Business Sciences

kmitchell@isothermal.edu
828-395-1423
Business Sciences

Lauren Mooney

Lauren Mooney

College and Career Readiness Transition Coordinator
College and Career Readiness

lmooney@isothermal.edu
828-395-1720
The Foundation

Avis Morrow

Avis Morrow

BSN, RN

Associate Degree Nursing Instructor
Health and Public Service

amorrow@isothermal.edu
828-395-4418
Rutherford Learning Center

Sarah Morse

Sarah Morse

Coordinator of Grants, College Development, and Fundraising
Institutional Advancement

smorse@isothermal.edu
828-395-1763
The Foundation

Norma Mott

Norma Mott

MSN, RN

Associate Degree Nursing Instructor
Health and Public Service

nmott@isothermal.edu
828-395-1687
Rutherford Learning Center

Zelda Murray

Zelda Murray

Accounts Payable Technician
Business Office

zmurray@isothermal.edu
828-395-1609
Administration

Judy O'Dell

Judy O'Dell

Cashier
Business Office

jodell@isothermal.edu
828-395-1298
Administration 118

Anne Oxenreider

Anne Oxenreider

Director of Institutional Assessment and Accreditation
Institutional Assessment

aoxenreider@isothermal.edu
828-395-4194
Administration 215B

Brett Parker

Dr. Brett Parker

History Instructor
Arts and Sciences

bparker@isothermal.edu
828-395-1611
LLLC 229

Chester Peeler

Chester Peeler

Electronics Engineering Technology Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

cpeeler@isothermal.edu
828-395-1627
Applied Sciences 1E

Amy Penson

Amy Penson

Controller
Business Office

apenson@isothermal.edu
828-395-1296
Administration 105

Frank Perez

Frank Perez

Evening Maintenance Technician
Maintenance

fperez@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Adam Petit

Adam Petit

Developmental Math Instructor
Academic Development

apetit@isothermal.edu
828-395-1761
Administration 137

Keith Poole

Dr. Keith Poole

English and Communications Instructor
Arts and Sciences

kpoole@isothermal.edu
828-395-1756
Administration 201-C

Tina Porter

Tina Porter

Pre-Health Sciences Nursing Advisor
Advising and Success Center

tporter@isothermal.edu
828-395-1621
Student Center ASC Suite

Marian Price

Marian Price

MSN, RN

Assistant Director of Foothills Nursing Consortium
Health and Public Service

mprice@isothermal.edu
828-395-1769
Rutherford Learning Center

Debbie Puett

Debbie Puett

Dean of Academic Development
Academic Development

dpuett@isothermal.edu
828-395-1481
Administration 136

LaRae  Putnam

LaRae Putnam

Student Records Specialist
College and Career Readiness

lputnam@isothermal.edu
828-395-1476
Student Center

Beverly Raines

Beverly Raines

Administrative Assistant to Plant Operations and Maintenance
Maintenance

braines@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Leslie Rhom

Leslie Rhom

MSN, RN

Associate Degree Nursing Instructor
Health and Public Service

lrhom@isothermal.edu
828-395-1626
Rutherford Learning Center

Lee Roach

Lee Roach

Mechanical Engineering Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

lroach@isothermal.edu
828-395-1628
Applied Sciences 1G

Butch Rollins

Butch Rollins

Lifelong Learning Support
Continuing Education

brollins@isothermal.edu
828-395-1410
The Foundation

Sean Rubin

WNCW Audio Engineer
WNCW

seanr@wncw.org

Communications

Crystal Scruggs

Crystal Scruggs

Financial Aid Specialist
Financial Aid

cscruggs@isothermal.edu
828-395-4198
Student Center 18

Jordan Scruggs

Jordan Scruggs

Custodian
Maintenance

jscruggs@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Linda Silvers

Linda Silvers

Custodian
Maintenance

lsilvers@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Loreen Smith

Loreen Smith

English Instructor
Arts and Sciences

lsmith@isothermal.edu
828-395-1461
Administration 201D

Angela Snyder

Angela Snyder

Supplemental Instructor Coordinator
Academic Development

areid@isothermal.edu
828-395-1463
Lifelong Learning Center-108

Jamey Spratt

Jamey Spratt

Math Instructor
Arts and Sciences

jspratt@isothermal.edu
828-395-1751
LLLC 233

Karen Spratt

Karen Spratt

Developmental Math Instructor
Academic Development

kspratt@isothermal.edu
828-395-1469
Administration 135

Dee Spurlin

Dee Spurlin

Secretary
Customized Training and Development

dspurlin@isothermal.edu
828-395-1416
The Foundation 1029

Susan Straw

Susan Straw

Print Shop Manager
Print Shop

sstraw@isothermal.edu
828-395-1536
Communications 126

Marisa Sudano

Marisa Sudano

Business Administration Instructor
Business Sciences

msudano@isothermal.edu
828-395-1426
Business Sciences 109

Thomas Tarker

Thomas Tarker

Criminal Justice Instructor/Interim Director of Basic Law Enforcement Training
Health and Public Service

ttarker@isothermal.edu
828-395-1448
Applied Sciences 1H

Phillip Taylor

Phillip Taylor

Groundskeeper/General Maintenance
Maintenance

ptaylor@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Joy Thomson

Joy Thomson

Welding Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

jthomson@isothermal.edu
828-395-4225
Welding Shop

Connie Toney

Connie Toney

Cosmetology Instructor
Health and Public Service

ctoney@isothermal.edu
828-395-1439
Cosmetology Lab

Sonya Torres


Advising and Success Center

storres@isothermal.edu
828-3951464
Student Center

Cathy Walker

Cathy Walker

Business and Traffic Specialist
WNCW

cathy@wncw.org
828-395-1585
Communications 148

David Walker

David Walker

Print Shop Assistant
Print Shop

dwalker@isothermal.edu
828-395-1601
Communications 126

Lewis Walker

Lewis Walker

HVAC Mechanic
Maintenance

lwalker@isothermal.edu
828-395-1739
Maintenance

Vicki Walker

Vicki Walker

Custodian
Facility Services

vwalker@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Jeff Waters

Jeff Waters

Computer Integrated Machining Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

jwaters@isothermal.edu
828-395-1409
Machining Technology

Bret Watson

Bret Watson

Physical Education Instructor
Arts and Sciences

bwatson@isothermal.edu
828-395-1468
Student Center 20-D

Cathy Webb

Cathy Webb

Library Specialist
Library Services

cwebb@isothermal.edu
828-395-1518
Library

Stephanie Webb

Stephanie Webb

Station Marketing Coordinator
WNCW

stephanie@wncw.org
828-395-1618
Communications 153

Barbara Whiteside

Barbara Whiteside

Assistant to the Director/Box Office Manager
Performing Arts and Conference Center

bwhiteside@isothermal.edu
828-395-1648
The Foundation, 2010

Debra Whiteside

Debra Whiteside

Custodian
Facility Services

dwhiteside@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Traci Whitton

Drafting Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

twhitton@isothermal.edu
828-395-1441
Applied Sciences 3A

Russell Wicker

Russell Wicker

Director of Performing Arts and Conference Center
Performing Arts and Conference Center

rwicker@isothermal.edu
828-395-1454
The Foundation 2109

Charles Wiggins

Charles Wiggins

Director of Library Services
Library Services

cpwiggins@isothermal.edu
828-395-1306
Library 104

Linda Wright

Linda Wright

Administrative Assistant II, Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

lwright@isothermal.edu
828-395-1441
Applied Sciences

Carolyn Young

Carolyn Young

Broadcasting and Production Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

cyoung@isothermal.edu
828-395-1537
Communications 146