Isothermal Community College

About

Board of Trustees

Members 2017-2018

Leonard Hollifield, Chair

Appointed Agency: Rutherford County Commission

Term Expires: 2018

Don Hofmann, Vice Chair

Appointing Agency: Polk County Commission

Term Expires: 2021

Grady Franklin, Secretary/Parliamentarian

Appointing Agency: Rutherford County Board of Education/Polk County Commission

Term Expires: 2018

William "Bill" Eckler

Appointing Agency: Governor

Term Expires: 2018

Todd Bennett

Appointing Agency: Rutherford County Commission

Term Expires: 2019

David Hunt

Appointing Agency: Governor

Term Expires: 2019

Roger "Buck" Petty

Appointing Agency: Rutherford Board of Education/Rutherford County Commission

Term Expires: 2019

Ray Williams

Appointing Agency: Polk County Commission

Term Expires: 2019

Chivous Bradley

Appointing Agency: Rutherford County Commission

Term Expires: 2020

Roger Jolly

Appointing Agency: Governor

Term Expires: 2020

Alan Toney

Appointing Agency: Rutherford County Commission

Term Expires: 2020

John Condrey

Appointing Agency: Governor

Term Expires: 2021

Amy Jenkins

Appointing Agency: Rutherford County Commission

Term Expires: 2021

Joan King

Appointing Agency: Rutherford County Commission

Term Expires: 2021

Angela McKinney, 2017/2018 SGA President

Emeritus Trustees

James Tanner
Douglas Pearson
Gordon Scott, III
Warren Carson
James Hutchins
Bobby England

Board Meeting Dates for 2017-2018:

The Board Meetings are held at the main campus unless otherwise specified below:

September 26, Board Conference at 8:30 a.m. and Board Meeting at 12:00 noon
November 14 at 12:00 noon
January 30 at 12:00 noon
March 27, Board Conference at 8:30 a.m. Meeting at 12:00 noon (Polk Center)
June 12 at 8:30 a.m.


Committee Meetings for 2017-2018

All Committee Meetings are held at the main campus at 1:00 p.m. in the Board Room of the Administration building unless otherwise specified below

Curriculum Committee

October 19
February 13

Executive Committee

September 12
October 31
January 16
March 13
May 29

Facilities Committee

October 20
February 20

Finance Committee

August 30 at 11:00 a.m.
November 29 at 11:00 a.m.
April 10

Personnel Committee

February 6
February 27
April 17
May 1

Nominating Committee

May 8