Isothermal Community College

Career and College Promise

Applied Sciences

Applied Sciences Career and Technical Education Pathways

D30100P - Advertising and Graphic Design
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
ENG-111* Expository Writing 3.00
MAT-115 Mathematical Models 3.00
ART-121* Two-Dimensional Design 3.00
ART-131* Drawing I 3.00
GRD-110 Typography I 3.00
GRD-131 Illustration I 2.00
GRD-141 Graphic Design I 4.00
GRD-142 Graphic Design II 4.00
GRD-151 Computer Design Basics 3.00
GRD-152 Computer Design Tech I 3.00
GRD-160 Photo Fundamentals I 3.00
GRD-161 Photo Fundamentals II 3.00
Total Hours Required : 37
D301201P - Broadcasting and Production Technology (Audio Track)
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
ENG-111* Expository Writing 3.00
PSY-150* General Psychology 3.00
BPT-110 Introduction to Broadcasting 3.00
BPT-111 Broadcast Law & Ethics 3.00
BPT-112 Broadcast Writing 4.00
BPT-113 Broadcast Sales 3.00
BPT-121 Broadcast Speech I 3.00
BPT-122- Broadcast Speech II 3.00
BPT-131 Audio/Radio Production I 4.00
BPT-132 Audio/Radio Production II 4.00
BPT-135 Radio Performance I 2.00
BPT-136 Radio Performance II 2.00
BPT-137 Radio Performance III 2.00
CIS-110 Introduction to Computers 3.00
COE-111 Co-Op Work Experience I 1.00
Total Hours Required : 43
D301202 - Broadcasting and Production Technology (Video Track)
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
ENG-111* Expository Writing 3.00
PSY-150* General Psychology 3.00
BPT-110 Introduction to Broadcasting 3.00
BPT-111 Broadcast Law & Ethics 3.00
BPT-112 Broadcast Writing 4.00
BPT-113 Broadcast Sales 3.00
BPT-121 Broadcast Speech I 3.00
BPT-122 Broadcast Speech II 3.00
BPT-140 Introduction to TV Systems 2.00
BPT-231 Video / TV Production I 4.00
BPT-232 Video / TV Production II 4.00
BPT-235 TV Performance I 2.00
BPT-236 TV Performance II 2.00
CIS-110* Introdiction to Computers 3.00
COE-111 Co-Op Work Experience I 1.00
Total Hours Required : 45
C351401P - Basic Carpentry
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
BPR-130 Blueprint Reading-Const 2.00
CAR-111 Carpentry I 8.00
CST-241 Planning / Estimating I 3.00
CAR-114 Residential Building Codes 3.00
Total Hours Required : 16
D351401P - Building Contstruction Technology
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
ENG-111* Expository Writing 3.00
MAT-115 Mathematical Models 3.00
BPR-130 Blueprint Reading-Const 2.00
CST-131 OSHA / Safety / Certification 3.00
CST-241 Planning / Estimating I 3.00
CAR-111 Carpentry I 8.00
BUS-230 Small Business Management 3.00
CAR-112 Carpentry II 8.00
CAR-113 Carpentry III 6.00
CAR-114 Residential Building Codes 3.00
WOL-110 Basic Construction Skills 3.00
Total Hours Required : 46
C352202P - Industrial Controls Technology
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
ELC-112 DC / AC Electricity 5.00
ELC-117 Motors and Controls 4.00
ELC-128 Introduction to PLC 3.00
ELN-231 Industrial Controls 3.00
Total Hours Required : 15
D35220P - Electrical/Electronics Technology
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
ENG-111* Expository Writing 3.00
MAT-115 Mathematical Models 3.00
ELC-112 DC / AC Electricity 5.00
ELC-113 Basic Wiring I 4.00
ELC-117 Motors and Controls 4.00
CIS-110* Introduction to Computers 3.00
ELC-114 Basic Wiring II 4.00
ELC-115 Industrial Wiring 4.00
ELC-118 National Electrical Code 2.00
ELC-119 NEC Calculations 2.00
ELC-135 Electrical Machines 3.00
ELC-231 Industrial Controls 3.00
Total Hours Required : 40
D40160P - Computer Engineering Technology
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
ENG-111* Expository Writing 3.00
MAT-115 Mathematical Models 3.00
CET-111 Computer Upgrade / Repair I 3.00
ELN-133 DIgial Electronics 4.00
ELC-131 DC / AC Circuit Analysis 5.00
CET-172 Internet Technologies 3.00
CET-211 Computer Upgrade / Repair II 3.00
CIS-110* Introduction to Computers 3.00
ELC-112 DC / AC Electricity 5.00
ELC-127 Software for Technicians 2.00
ELC-128 Introduction to PLC 3.00
ELN-152 Fabrication Techniques 2.00
ELN-232 Introduction to Microprocessors 4.00
Total Hours Required : 43
D40200P - Electronics Engineering Technology
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
ENG-111* Expository Writing 3.00
MAT-115 Mathematical Models 3.00
ELN-133 DIgial Electronics 4.00
ELC-131 DC / AC Circuit Analysis 5.00
ELN-131 Semiconductor Applications 4.00
CET-172 Internet Technologies 3.00
CIS-110* Introduction to Computers 3.00
ELC-112 DC / AC Electricity 5.00
ELC-128 Introduction to PLC 3.00
ELN-152 Fabrication Techniques 2.00
ELN-232 Introduction to Microprocessors 4.00
Total Hours Required : 39
C41320P - Mechanical Engineering Technology
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
DFT-151 CAD I 3.00
HYD-110 Hydraulics / Pneumatics I 3.00
ISC-132 Manufacturing Quality Control 3.00
MEC-111 Machine Process I 3.00
MEC-180 Engineering Materials 3.00
MEC-231 Computer-Aided Manufacturing I 3.00
Total Hours Required : 18
C40370P - Sustainability Technologies
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
ARC-111 Introduction to Arch Technology 3.00
ENV-110 Enviromental Science 3.00
SST-110 Introduction to Sustainability 3.00
SST-210 Issues in Sustainability 3.00
Total Hours Required : 12
D50210P - Computer-Integrated Machining
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
ENG-111* Expository Writing 3.00
MAT-115 Mathematical Models 3.00
BPR-111 Blueprint Reading 2.00
MAC-111 Machining Technology I 6.00
MAC-112 Machining Technology II 6.00
MAC-121 Introduction to CNC 2.00
BPR-121 Blueprint Reading-Mech 2.00
CIS-110* Introduction to Computers 3.00
ISC-121 Enviroment Health and Safety 3.00
MAC-113 Machining Technology III 6.00
MAC-122 CNC Turning 2.00
MAC-124 CNC Milling 2.00
MAC-151 Machining Calculation 2.00
MAC-222 Advanced CNC Turning 2.00
MAC-224 Advanced CNC Milling 2.00
Total Hours Required : 46
D50340P - Mechanical Drafting Technology
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
ENG-111* Expository Writing 3.00
MAT-115 Mathematical Models 3.00
DFT-111 Technical Drafting I 2.00
DFT-112 Technical Drafting II 2.00
DFT-151 CAD I 3.00
DFT-152 CAD II 3.00
MEC-111 Machine Processes I 3.00
DDF-211 Design Process I 4.00
DFT-111A Technical Drafting I Lab 1.00
DFT-112A Technical Drafting II Lab 1.00
DFT-115 Artchitectural Drafting 2.00
DFT-121 Introduction to GD&T 2.00
DFT-153 CAD III 3.00
DFT-154 Introduction to Solid Modeling 3.00
DFT-161 Pattern Design & Layout 2.00
ISC-132 Manufacturing Quality Control 3.00
MEC-180 Engineering Materials 3.00
Total Hours Required : 43
D50420P - Welding Technology
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
ENG-101 Applied Communication I 3.00
MAT-101 Applied Mathematics I 3.00
WLD-110 Cutting Processes 2.00
WLD-115 SMAW (Stick) Plate 5.00
WLD-121 GMAW (MIG) Plate 4.00
WLD-131 GTAW (TIG) Plate 4.00
WLD-141 Symbols & Specifications 3.00
BPR-111 Blueprint Reading 2.00
BPR-121 Blueprint Reading - Mech 2.00
WLD-116 SMAW (Stick) Plate / Pipe 4.00
WLD-122 GMAW (MIG) Plate / Pipe 3.00
WLD-132 GTAW (TIG) Plate / Pipe 3.00
WLD-151 Fabrication I 4.00
WOL-110 Basic Construction Skills 3.00
Total Hours Required : 45
D55140P - Cosmetology
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
ENG-101 Applied Communication I 3.00
MAT-101 Applied Mathematics I 3.00
COS-111 Cosmetology Concepts I 4.00
COS-112 Salon I 8.00
COS-113 Cosmotology Concepts II 4.00
COS-114 Salon II 8.00
COS-115 Cosmotology Concepts III 4.00
COS-116 Salon III 4.00
COS-223 Contemporary Hair Coloring 2.00
CIS-110* Introduction to Computers 3.00
COS-225 Advanced Contemporary Hair Coloring 2.00
Total Hours Required : 45
   
D55180P - Criminal Justice Technology
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
ENG-111* Expository Writing 3.00
PSY-150* General Psychology 3.000
SOS-210* Introduction to Sociology 3.00
CJC-111* Introduction to Criminal Justice 3.00
CJC-112 Criminology 3.00
CJC-131 Criminal Law 3.00

CJC-231

Constitutional Law 3.00
CIS-110* Introduction to Computers 3.00
CJC-113 Juvenile Justice 3.00
CJC-121* Law Enforcement Operations 3.00
CJC-132 Court Procedure & Evidence 3.00
CJC-141* Corrections 3.00
CJC-212 Ethics 7 Community Relations 3.00
CJC-215 Organization & Administration 3.00
CJC-214 Victimology 3.00
ACA-115 Success & Study Skills 1.00
Total Hours Required : 33
D55220P - Early Childhood Education
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
ENG-111* Expository Writing 3.00
MAT-115 Mathematical Models 3.00
EDU-119 Introduction to Early Childhood Education 4.00
EDU-131 Child, Family, and Comminity 3.00
EDU-146 Child Guidance 3.00
EDU-151 Creative Activities 3.00
EDU-153 Health, Safety, & Nurition 3.00
EDU-221 Children With Exceptional 3.00
EDU-144 Child Development I 3.00
EDU-145 Child Development II 3.00
CIS-110* Introduction to Computers 3.00
EDU-184 Early Childhood Intro Pract 2.00
EDU-259 Curriculum Planning 3.00
EDU-261 Early Childhood Administration I 3.00
EDU-262 Early Childhood Administration II 3.00
HEA-112* First Aid & CPR 2.00
Total Hours Required : 47
C55290P - Infant/Toddler Care
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
EDU-119 Intro to Early Child Education 4.00
EDU-131 Child, Family, & Community 3.00
EDU-144 Child Development I 3.00
EDU-153 Health, Safety, and Nutrition 3.00
EDU-234 Infants, Toddlers, and Two 3.00
Total Hours Required : 16
C601301P - Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology (Basic)
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
AUB-111 Painting & Refinishing 4.00
AUB-121 Non-Structural Damage I 3.00
AUB-131 Structural Damage I 4.00
AUB-134 Autobody MIG Welding 3.00
Total Hours Required : 14
C601302P - Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology (Advanced)
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
AUB-112 Painting & Refinishing II 4.00
AUB-112 Non-Structural Damage II 4.00
AUB-132 Structural Damage II 4.00
Total Hours Required : 12

*Approved course in the Comprehensive Articulation Agreement (eligible for transfer to public NC Four Year Universities and select private and independant colleges)