Isothermal Community College

Directory

Directory - All Departments

Kathy Ackerman

Dr. Kathy Ackerman

Dean of Arts and Sciences
Arts and Sciences

kackerman@isothermal.edu
828-395-1522
Administration 209

Elizabeth Adams

Criminal Justice Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

meadams@isothermal.edu
828-395-1441
Applied Sciences

Kim Alexander

Kim Alexander

Dean of Business Sciences
Business Sciences

kalexander@isothermal.edu
828-395-1759
Business Sciences 100A

Danielle Aley

Danielle Aley

Director of Bookstore Operations
Bookstore

daley@isothermal.edu
828-395-1633
Student Center

Kim Amos

Dr. Kim Amos

Practical Nurse Education Instructor
Health and Public Service

kamos@isothermal.edu
828-395-1762
Rutherford Learning Center

Dana Anderson

Information Systems Instructor
Business Sciences

danderson@isothermal.edu
828-395-1523
Business Sciences 104

Martin Anderson

Martin Anderson

Music Director
WNCW

martin@wncw.org
828-395-1610
Communications 165

Denise Arrowood

Medical Office Administration Instructor
Business Sciences

darrowood@isothermal.edu
828-395-1670
Business Sciences

Lynette Attwood

Clerical Support
Polk Center

lattwood@isothermal.edu
828-395-1098
Polk Center

Jeffrey Ballard

Welding Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

jballard@isothermal.edu
828-395-1515
Welding Shop

Erin Balmer

English Instructor
Arts and Sciences

ebalmer@isothermal.edu
828-395-1617
Administration 201F

Kate Barkschat

Director of Polk Center
Polk Center

kbarkschat@isothermal.edu
828-395-1163
Polk Center

Dee Dee Barnard

Administrative Assistant to the President
Administration

ddbarnard@isothermal.edu
828-395-1292
President's Suite

Elisabeth Barrows

Elisabeth Barrows

English Instructor
Arts and Sciences

ebarrows@isothermal.edu
828-395-1612
Administration 201G

Alan Beam

Webmaster
Marketing and Community Relations

abeam@isothermal.edu
828-395-1753
Administration 219

Marnie Beaver

Marnie Beaver

Continuing Education Program Support
Continuing Education

mbeaver@isothermal.edu
828-395-1532
The Foundation

Tim Beaver

Tim Beaver

Math Instructor
Arts and Sciences

tbeaver@isothermal.edu
828-395-1616
LLLC 235

Chris Beddingfield

Criminal Justice Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

mbeddingfield@isothermal.edu
828-395-1441
Applied Sciences

Sarah Benedict

WNCW Business and Development Specialist
WNCW

sskelton@wncw.org
828-395-1578
Communications 153

Susan Benfield

Dr. Susan Benfield

RN

Associate Degree Nursing Instructor
Health and Public Service

sbenfield@isothermal.edu
828-652-0641
Applied Sciences

Faye Bishop

Small Business Center Director
Customized Training and Development

fbishop@isothermal.edu
828-395-1667
Foundation 1030

Maria Bivins

Spanish Instructor
Arts and Sciences

mbivins@isothermal.edu
828-395-1449
LLLC 227

Jonathan Bland

Lifelong Learning Coordinator
Continuing Education

jbland@isothermal.edu
828-395-4470
The Foundation

Leslie Blankenship

Assistant Controller
Business Office

lblankenship@isothermal.edu
828-395-1492
Administration 118

Reagan Bowman

Reagan Bowman

Financial Aid Counselor
Financial Aid

rbowman@isothermal.edu
828-395-1985
Student Center 19

Sandy Brackett

Information Specialist
Continuing Education

sbrackett@isothermal.edu
828-395-1405
The Foundation

Robert Bradbury

Custodian
Facility Services

rbradbury@isothermal.edu
828-395-4202
Rutherfordton Learning Center

Joel Bradley

Maintenance Technician- Polk Center
Maintenance

jbradley@isothermal.edu
828-395-1201
Polk Center

Pamela Bradley

Director of College and Career Readiness
College and Career Readiness

pbradley@isothermal.edu
828-395-1361
The Foundation

Lisa Bridges

Lisa Bridges

Financial Aid Counselor
Financial Aid

lbridges@isothermal.edu
828-395-1434
Student Center 18E

Carole Brooks

Photography Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

cbrooks@isothermal.edu
828-395-1453
Student Center 19C

Jessica Bruce

Jessica Bruce

Math Lab Instructional Assistant
Academic Development

jbruce@isothermal.edu
828-395-1576
Administration 142

Lisa Brummett

Physical Education Instructor
Arts and Sciences

lbrummett@isothermal.edu
828-395-1301
Administration

Ida Buchanan

Part-Time Secretary
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

ibuchanan@isothermal.edu
828-395-1604
Construction Trades Shop

Jeremy Burris

Jeremy Burris

Developmental English Instructor
Academic Development

jburris@isothermal.edu
828-395-1467
Administration 210B

Joyce Byers

Joyce Byers

Custodian
Facility Services

jbyers@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Adminstration

Donna Cain

Acquisitions Technician
Library Services

dccain@isothermal.edu
828-395-1651
Library 117

Barbara Callahan

Adult High School Programs Secretary
College and Career Readiness

bcallahan@isothermal.edu
828-395-1631
The Foundation

Michael Callahan

Criminal Justice Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

mcallahan@isothermal.edu
828-395-1441
Applied Sciences

Lisa Canterbury

Psychology Instructor
Arts and Sciences

lcanterbury@isothermal.edu
828-395-1613
LLLC 221

Dr. Robin Canterbury

Biology Instructor
Arts and Sciences

rcanterbury@isothermal.edu
828-395-1678
Administration 201E

Vanessa Capps

Vanessa Capps

Registrar
Records

vcapps@isothermal.edu
828-395-4201
Student Center 6

Mark Carpenter

Mark Carpenter

Server Administrator
Information Technology

mcarpenter@isothermal.edu
828-395-1679
Information Technology 03-D

Randy Chapman

Criminal Justice Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

rchapman@isothermal.edu
828-395-1441
Applied Sciences

Rick Childress

Rick Childress

Accounting and Business Instructor
Business Sciences

rchildress@isothermal.edu
828-395-1641
Business Sciences 107

Christopher Ciampa

Criminal Justice Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

cciampa@isothermal.edu
828-395-1441
Applied Sciences

Becky Cleland

Becky Cleland

Evening Librarian
Library Services

rcleland@isothermal.edu
828-395-1525
Library 103

Leeann Cline-Burris

Continuing Education Registrar
Continuing Education

lacline@isothermal.edu
828-395-1484
The Foundation

William Cole

Refinishing Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

wcole@isothermal.edu
828-395-1428
Auto Body Shop

Susan Collins

Criminal Justice Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

sacollins@isothermal.edu
828-395-1441
Applied Sciences

Ruth Colnot

Student Activities Coordinator
Student Services

rcolnot@isothermal.edu
828-395-4196
Student Center

Justin Conner

Information Systems Technology Instructor
Business Sciences

jconner@isothermal.edu
828-395-1670
Business Sciences

Janice Cooke

Developmental Math Instructor
Academic Development

jcooke@isothermal.edu
828-395-1576
Administration

Jay Coomes

Broadcasting and Production Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

jcoomes@isothermal.edu
828-395-1575
Communications 158

Tiffany Cooper

Tiffany Cooper

Medical Office Systems Instructor
Business Sciences

tcooper@isothermal.edu
828-395-1638
Business Sciences 110

Lisa Courtney

Success Coach Advisor for Career Technical Education Pathways/Transfer Programs
Academic Development

lcourtney@isothermal.edu
828-395-1531
Student Center

Marin Crosbie

Psychology Instructor
Arts and Sciences

mcrosbie@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Betsy Cuthbertson

Certified Nursing Assistant Coordinator
Continuing Education

bcuthbertson@isothermal.edu
828-395-1675
The Foundation

Karen Dalton

English Instructor
Arts and Sciences

kdalton@isothermal.edu
828-395-1301
Administration

Walter Dalton

Walter Dalton

President
Administration

wdalton@isothermal.edu
828-395-1300
President Suite

John Daulton

Biology Instructor
Arts and Sciences

jdaulton@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Jeffrey Davis

Criminal Justice Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

jdavis@isothermal.edu
828-395-1441
Applied Sciences

Ashley Day

Ashley Day

Biology Instructor
Arts and Sciences

aday@isothermal.edu
828-395-1491
Administration 201A

Kelly Dedmon

Dr. Kelly Dedmon

Developmental English Instructor
Academic Development

kdedmon@isothermal.edu
828-395-1740
Administration 134

Diane Dickerson

Student Services Specialist
Student Services

ddickerson@isothermal.edu
828-395-4193
Student Center

Roland Dierauf

Producer/Afternoon Host
WNCW

rolandd@wncw.org
828-395-4216
Communications

Leslie Dinga

Leslie Dinga

Individualized Instruction Teaching Assistant
Arts and Sciences

ldinga@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Greg Dobbins

Maintenance Technician I
Maintenance

gdobbins@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Alecia Dorn

Alecia Dorn

MSN, RN

Associate Degree Nursing Instructor
Health and Public Service

adorn@isothermal.edu
828-395-1645
Rutherford Learning Center

Blake Dula

Cosmetology Instructor
Health and Public Service

bdula@isothermal.edu
828-395-4293
Student Center

Jennifer East

Advertising and Graphic Design Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

jeast@isothermal.edu
828-395-1534
Communications 103

Gail Ebert

Custodian
Facility Services

gebert@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Rick Edwards

Rick Edwards

Director of Plant Operations and Maintenance
Maintenance

redwards@isothermal.edu
828-395-1676
Maintenance

Joel Ekstrom

Joel Ekstrom

Financial Aid Counselor
Financial Aid

jekstrom@isothermal.edu
828-395-1635
Student Center 18D

Mark Ellis

Social Science/Humanities Instructor
Arts and Sciences

mellis@isothermal.edu
828-395-1503
LLLC 208

Pamela Ellis

Director of Financial Aid
Financial Aid

pellis@isothermal.edu
828-395-1456
Student Center

Patricia Ensley

Medical Office Administration Instructor
Business Sciences

pensley@isothermal.edu
828-395-1670
Business Sciences

Archie Epley

Welding Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

aepley@isothermal.edu
828-395-1515
Welding Shop

Phillip Fischer

Refinishing Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

pfischer@isothermal.edu
828-395-1428
Auto Body Shop

Nathan Fisher

Nathan Fisher

Welding Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

nfisher@isothermal.edu
828-395-1515
Welding Shop

Jessie Fletcher

Advising Coordinator
Learning Support and Retention

jfletcher@isothermal.edu
828-395-4210
Student Center

John Foster

John Foster

Math Tutor
Academic Development

jfoster@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Paul Foster

WNCW Senior Producer/Public Service
WNCW

paul@wncw.org
828-395-1540
Communications

Tammy Fowler

Support Secretary, Business Sciences
Business Sciences

tfowler@isothermal.edu
828-395-1414
Business Sciences

Annette Francis

Art Instructor
Arts and Sciences

afrancis@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Communications

Kathy Franklin

Secretary, Business Sciences
Business Sciences

kfranklin@isothermal.edu
828-395-1670
Business Sciences 100B

Mark Franklin

Director of Customized Training and Development
Customized Training and Development

mfranklin@isothermal.edu
828-395-1677
The Foundation 1028

Terri Frashier

Director of Business Operations, Development and Sales
WNCW

terri@wncw.org
828-395-1595
Communications 149

Dale Gaddis

Dale Gaddis

Math Instructor
Arts and Sciences

dgaddis@isothermal.edu
828-395-1500
LLLC 231

Michael Gavin

Michael Gavin

Director of Marketing and Community Relations
Marketing and Community Relations

mgavin@isothermal.edu
828-395-1295
Administration 215 A

Glenn Gibert

Glenn Gibert

Electrical/Electronics Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

ggibert@isothermal.edu
828-395-1497
Communications 145

Dale Gilbert

Electrical/Electronics Instructor
Applied Sciences and Technology

dgilbert@isothermal.edu
828-395-1497
Communications 145

Edward Goettert

Chemistry Instructor
Arts and Sciences

egoettert@isothermal.edu
828-395-1301
Administration

Kimberly Gold

Dr. Kimberly Gold

Executive Vice President
Administration

kgold@isothermal.edu
828-395-1663
President's Suite

Lynn Goode

Administrative Assistant, Polk Center
Polk Center

lgoode@isothermal.edu
828-395-1100
Polk Center

Mellissa Graudszus

Mechanical Drafting Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

mgraudszus@isothermal.edu
828-395-4235
Information Technology

Brenda Gray

WNCW Underwriting Marketing Manager
WNCW

brenda@wncw.org
828-755-4875
Communications

Cathy Greene

Help Desk Technician
Information Technology

cgreene@isothermal.edu
828-395-1437
Student Center

Wilson Griffin

PC Technician
Information Technology

wgriffin@isothermal.edu
828-395-1754
Information Technology

Tony Hamilton

Campus Assistant
Maintenance


828-395-1424
Maintenance

Judy Hammett

Custodian
Facility Services

jhammett@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Administration

Robert Hampton

Criminal Justice Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

thampton@isothermal.edu
828-395-1441
Applied Sciences

Rebecca Haney

Rebecca Haney

Office Systems Technology Instructor
Business Sciences

rhaney@isothermal.edu
828-395-1305
Business Sciences 103

Charity Hardin

Employment/Benefits Coordinator
Human Resources

chardin@isothermal.edu
828-395-1686
Administration 131

Kelly Hargett

History Instructor
Arts and Sciences

khargett@isothermal.edu
828-395-1301
Administration

Thad Harrill

Thad Harrill

Vice President of Community and Workforce Development, College Advancement, and Director of Alumni Affairs
Administration

tharrill@isothermal.edu
828-395-1624
President's Suite

Betty Harris

Early Childhood Education and School Age Education Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

bharris@isothermal.edu
828-395-1444
Applied Sciences

Karen Harris

Interim Director of Financial Aid
Financial Aid

kharris@isothermal.edu
828-395-1438
Student Center 18G

Troy Harris

Criminal Justice Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

tharris@isothermal.edu
828-395-1441
Applied Sciences

Jennifer Henson

Arts and Sciences Division Secretary
Arts and Sciences

jhenson@isothermal.edu
828-395-1301
Administration - 209

Kim Henson

Membership Services Coordinator
WNCW

kimh@wncw.org
828-395-1619
Communications 153

Ruth Hils

ABE, ESL, and Technology Coordinator
College and Career Readiness

rdhils@isothermal.edu
828-395-1489
The Foundation

Trisa Hines

MA, RN

RIBN Student Success Advocate
Health and Public Service

thines@isothermal.edu
828-395-4274
Rutherford Learning Center

Jerry Hinson

Emergency Services Coordinator
Continuing Education

jhinson@isothermal.edu
828-395-1766
The Foundation

Bobbi Hodge

Mechanical Drafting Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

bhodge@isothermal.edu
828-395-4235
Information Technology 6

Robbie Holland

Robbie Holland

Custodian
Facility Services

rholland@isothermal.edu
828-395-1662
The Foundation

Steve Hollifield

Steve Hollifield

Electronics Engineering/Computer Engineering Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

shollifield@isothermal.edu
828-395-1521
Applied Sciences 1K

Donna Hood

Donna Hood

Dean of Continuing Education
Continuing Education

dhood@isothermal.edu
828-395-1404
The Foundation

Midge Hopper

Cosmetology Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

mjhopper@isothermal.edu
828-395-1439
Cosmetology Lab

Lee Hoyle

Groundskeeper/General Maintenance
Maintenance

choyle@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Noelle Hoyle

Biology Instructor
Arts and Sciences

nhoyle@isothermal.edu
828-395-1622
Administration 201B

Vicki Hoyle

Vicki Hoyle

Accounts Receivable Technician
Business Office

vhoyle@isothermal.edu
828-395-1299
Administration 106

Brittany Hudgins

Practical Nurse Instructor
Health and Public Service

bhudgins@isothermal.edu
828-395-1647
Rutherford Learning Center

Matthew Humphries

English Instructor
Arts and Sciences

mhumphries@isothermal.edu
828-395-1620
Administration 201J

Trish Huntsinger

Trish Huntsinger

Purchaser/Equipment Coordinator
Business Office

thuntsinger@isothermal.edu
828-395-1297
Administration 119

Kenneth Hutchins

Machining Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

khutchins@isothermal.edu
828-395-1409
Machine Shop

Scott Hutchins

Scott Hutchins

Economics/Business Administration Instructor
Business Sciences

shutchins@isothermal.edu
828-395-1986
Business Sciences 106

Jo James

Jo James

Coordinator of Technology-Enhanced Learning
Distance Learning

jjames@isothermal.edu
828-395-1499
Information Technology

Charlotte Johnson

Cosmetology Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

cjohnson@isothermal.edu
828-395-1439
Cosmetology Lab

Melissa Johnson

Melissa Johnson

Business Management/Information Systems Instructor
Business Sciences

johnsonm@isothermal.edu
828-395-1524
Business Sciences 101

Blain Jones

Information Systems Instructor
Business Sciences

bjones@isothermal.edu
828-395-1459
Business Sciences 102

Dennis Jones

Broadcast Engineer/Chief of Operations
WNCW

dennis@wncw.org
828-395-1581
Communications 112

Johnathan Jones

Johnathan Jones

Music/Humanities Instructor
Arts and Sciences

jjones@isothermal.edu
828-395-1768
Student Center 20E

Dr. Karen Jones

Dean of Student Services
Student Services

kjones@isothermal.edu
828-395-1429
Student Center 3

Kelly Jones

Dr. Kelly Jones

CNM, RN

Director, Foothills Nursing Consortium
Health and Public Service

kejones@isothermal.edu
828-395-1741
Applied Sciences

Martha Jones

Biology Instructor
Arts and Sciences

mjones@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Tangie Jones

Secretary of Enrollment
Enrollment Management

tjones@isothermal.edu
828-395-1442
Student Center

Tanya Jones

Human Resources Specialist
Human Resources

trjones@isothermal.edu
828-395-4192
Administration 129

Jeremiah Kastine

Jeremiah Kastine

Developmental Math Instructor
Academic Development

jkastine@isothermal.edu
828-395-1407
Administration 130

Lynn Keene

Lynn Keene

Developmental English Instructor
Academic Development

lkeene@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Kenny Kempster

BLET Qualified Assistance
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

kkempster@isothermal.edu
828-395-1668
Applied Sciences 1D

Joe Kendrick

Director of Programming and Operations
WNCW

joek@wncw.org
828-395-1538
Communications 161

Mike Kernodle

Criminal Justice Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology


828-395-1441
Applied Sciences

David Kester

David Kester

WNCW Director of Radio Operations
WNCW

dave@wncw.org
828-395-1594
Communications 167

Sarah Kilgo

Sarah Kilgo

Information Systems Technology Instructor
Business Sciences

skilgo@isothermal.edu
828-395-1526
Business Sciences 123

Christine Klahn

Chemistry Instructor
Arts and Sciences

cklahn@isothermal.edu
828-395-1674
Administration 201H

Carole Koehler

A.D.N. Instrctor
Health and Public Service

ckoehler@isothermal.edu

Rutherford Learning Center

Chris Koone

Information Systems Technology Instructor
Business Sciences

ckoone@isothermal.edu
828-395-1670
Business Sciences

Karen Kumpulainen

Karen Kumpulainen

Adjunct English Instructor
Arts and Sciences

kumpulainen@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Connie Lancaster

Custodian
Facility Services

clancaster@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Edward Lance

Criminal Justice Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

elance@isothermal.edu
828-395-1441
Applied Sciences

Terry Lane

PC Technician
Information Technology

tlane@isothermal.edu
828-395-1485
Information Technology 03-F

Carol Lattimore

Bookstore Assistant Manager
Bookstore

clattimore@isothermal.edu
828-395-1580
Bookstore

Dawn Laughter

Dawn Laughter

Developmental Math Instructor
Academic Development

dlaughter@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Cheryl Lawter

Enrollment Specialist
Enrollment Management

clawter@isothermal.edu
828-395-4199
Student Center

Todd Ledford

Todd Ledford

Instructional Assistant
Academic Development

pledford@isothermal.edu
828-395-4212
Administration 210A

Ernestine Lewis

Early Childhood Education and School Age Education Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

elewis@isothermal.edu
828-395-1444
Applied Sciences

David Libera

David Libera

Technical Director
Performing Arts and Conference Center

dlibera@isothermal.edu
828-395-1680
The Foundation 2103

Alfreda Lindsay

Disability and Career Service Counselor
Learning Support and Retention

alindsay@isothermal.edu
828-395-1732
Student Center LSR Suite

Mike Lipkin

Mike Lipkin

Physics/Astronomy Instructor
Arts and Sciences

mlipkin@isothermal.edu
828-395-1742
Administration 132

James Liverett

Telecommunications Technology Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

jliverett@isothermal.edu
828-395-1583
Communications

Jim Liverett

Media Coordinator/Telecommunications Engineer
Information Technology

jliverett@isothermal.edu
828-395-1583
Communications 115

Kimberly Lloyd

Business Sciences Instructor
Business Sciences

klloyd@isothermal.edu
828-395-1670
Business Sciences

Joe Looney

Dean, Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

jlooney@isothermal.edu
828-395-1443
Applied Sciences

Trenna Lovelace

Accounting and Business Math Lab Instructor Assistant
Business Sciences

tlovelace@isothermal.edu
828-395-1652
Business Sciences 117-A

Michael Lowder

Anatomy and Physiology Instructor
Arts and Sciences

mlowder@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Michael Lyda

Building Construction Technology Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

mlyda@isothermal.edu
828-395-1605
Construction Trades Shop

Angela Marlowe

Angela Marlowe

Secretary, Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

amarlowe@isothermal.edu
828-395-1441
Applied Sciences 1

Karen Marshall

Human Resources Development Coordinator
Continuing Education

kmarshall@isothermal.edu
828-395-1408
The Foundation

Cindy Martin

Biology Instructor
Arts and Sciences

cmartin@isothermal.edu
828-395-1615
Student Center 20C

Gordon Martin

Applied Sciences and Technology Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

gmartin@isothermal.edu
828-395-1894
Applied Sciences

Susan Martin

Secretary to Maintenance
Maintenance

martins@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Stephen Matheny

Stephen Matheny

Vice President of Administrative Services
Administration

smatheny@isothermal.edu
828-395-1293
President's Suite

Angie McCammon

English Instructor
Arts and Sciences

amccammon@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Alice McCluney

Alice McCluney

Director of Enrollment Management
Enrollment Management

amccluney@isothermal.edu
828-395-1495
Student Center 4

Rhonda McCraw

Basic Skills Program Support and Continuing Ed Payroll
Continuing Education

rmccraw@isothermal.edu
828-395-1477
The Foundation

Sandra McCraw

Information Systems Technology Instructor
Business Sciences

smccraw@isothermal.edu
828-395-1670
Business Sciences

Bill McDaniel

Occupational Education Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

bmcdaniel@isothermal.edu
828-395-1441
Applied Sciences

Rick McDowell

Rick McDowell

Plumber/Maintenance Technician
Maintenance

rmcdowell@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Jeff McEntire

Jeff McEntire

Network Operations Manager
Information Technology

jmcentire@isothermal.edu
828-395-1514
Information Technology 03B

Brenda McFarland

Brenda McFarland

Secretary, Health and Public Service
Health and Public Service

bmcfarland@isothermal.edu
828-395-1668
Applied Sciences 1

Regina McKinney

Regina McKinney

Secretary, Academic Development
Academic Development

rmckinney@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration 201

Kaitlyn McNeilly

Developmental English Instructional Assistant
Academic Development


828-395-4232
Administration

Debora Melton

Assistant Purchaser/Business Office Support
Business Office

dmelton@isothermal.edu
828-395-1451
Administration 118

Rheta Merrell

Nurse Aide Instructor
Allied Health

rmerrell@isothermal.edu
828-395-1098
Polk Center

Carolyn Michel

Computer Lab Technician
Polk Center

cmichel@isothermal.edu
828-395-1098
Polk Center

Faye Mitchell

Secretary, Foothills Nursing Consortium
Health and Public Service

fmitchell@isothermal.edu
828-395-1643
Rutherford Learning Center

Darlene Mitchiner

Criminal Justice Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

dmitchiner@isothermal.edu
828-395-1441
Applied Sciences

Heather Mode

Anthropology Instructor
Arts and Sciences

hmode@isothermal.edu
828-395-1301
Administration

Lauren Mooney

College and Career Readiness Transition Coordinator
College and Career Readiness

lmooney@isothermal.edu
828-395-1720
The Foundation

Cindy Moore

Cindy Moore

Director of Human Resources
Human Resources

cinmoore@isothermal.edu
828-395-1294
Administration 131A

Eddie Moore

Eddie Moore

Facility Services Supervisor
Facility Services

emoore@isothermal.edu
828-395-4221
Maintenance

Meredith Moore

College Liaison for High School Programs
High School Programs

mmoore@isothermal.edu
828-395-1646
Lifelong Learning Center

Avis Morrow

BSN, RN

Associate Degree Nursing Instructor
Health and Public Service

amorrow@isothermal.edu
828-395-4418
Rutherford Learning Center

Sarah Morse

Coordinator of Grants College Development and Fundrasing
Institutional Assessment

smorse@isothermal.edu
828-395-1763
The Foundation

Norma Mott

MSN, RN

Associate Degree Nursing Instructor
Health and Public Service

nmott@isothermal.edu
828-395-1687
Rutherford Learning Center

Zelda Murray

Accounts Payable Technician
Business Office

zmurray@isothermal.edu
828-395-1609
Administration

Judy O'Dell

Judy O'Dell

Cashier
Business Office

jodell@isothermal.edu
828-395-1298
Administration 118

Anne Oxenreider

Director of Institutional Assessment and Accreditation
Institutional Assessment

aoxenreider@isothermal.edu
828-395-4194
Administration 215B

Beth Palmer

Art Instructor
Arts and Sciences

bpalmer@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Dr. Brett Parker

History Instructor
Arts and Sciences

bparker@isothermal.edu
828-395-1611
LLLC 229

Susie Parker

ASN Instructor
Health and Public Service

sparker@isothermal.edu
828-395-
Rutherford Learning Center

Connie Pearl

Early Childhood Education and School Age Education Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

cpearl@isothermal.edu
828-395-1444
Applied Sciences

Chester Peeler

Engineering Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

cpeeler@isothermal.edu
828-395-1627
Applied Sciences 1E

Nancy Pemberton

English Instructor
Arts and Sciences

npemberton@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Kay Pendarvis

Kay Pendarvis

Developmental Math Instructor
Academic Development

kpendarvis@isothermal.edu
828-395-1576
Administration

Amy Penson

Controller
Business Office

apenson@isothermal.edu
828-395-1296
Administration 105

Frank Perez

Evening Maintenance Technician
Maintenance

fperez@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Adam Petit

Developmental Math Instructor
Academic Development

apetit@isothermal.edu
828-395-1761
Administration 137

Erin Riddle Petrella

Erin Riddle Petrella

Early Childhood Education Adjunct Instructor
Health and Public Service

eriddle@isothermal.edu
828-395-1668
Applied Sciences 1B

Donna Petty

Developmental Math Instructor
Academic Development

dpetty@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Keith Poole

Dr. Keith Poole

English and Communications Instructor
Arts and Sciences

kpoole@isothermal.edu
828-395-1756
Administration 201-C

Tim Porter

Mechanical Drafting Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

tjporter@isothermal.edu
828-395-1441
Applied Sciences

Tina Porter

Tina Porter

Pre-Health Sciences Nursing Advisor
Learning Support and Retention

tporter@isothermal.edu
828-395-1621
Student Center LSR Suite

Glenn Potter

Information Systems Technology Instructor
Business Sciences

gpotter@isothermal.edu
828-395-1670
Business Sciences

Lori Price

Adult Education Curriculum Coordinator
College and Career Readiness

lprice@isothermal.edu
828-395-1476
The Foundation

Marian Price

Marian Price

MSN, RN

Associate Degree Nursing Instructor
Health and Public Service

mprice@isothermal.edu
828-395-1769
Rutherford Learning Center

Debbie Puett

Debbie Puett

Dean of Academic Development
Academic Development

dpuett@isothermal.edu
828-395-1481
Administration 136

John Quinley

Dr. John Quinley

History/Humanities Instructor
Arts and Sciences

jquinley@isothermal.edu
828-395-1634
Student Center 20B

Angela Reid

Supplemental Instructor Coordinator
Academic Development

areid@isothermal.edu
828-395-1463
Lifelong Learning Center-108

Karel Reynolds

Religion Instructor
Arts and Sciences

kreynolds@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Leslie Rhom

MSN, RN

Associate Degree Nursing Instructor
Health and Public Service

lrhom@isothermal.edu
828-395-1626
Rutherford Learning Center

Lee Roach

Lee Roach

Mechanical Engineering Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

lroach@isothermal.edu
828-395-1628
Applied Sciences 1G

Scotty Robertson

Announcer/Host
WNCW

scotty@wncw.org
828-395-1721
Communications 160

Judy Robinette

Cosmetology Instructor
Health and Public Service

jrobinette@isothermal.edu
828-395-4224
Cosmetology Lab

Paula Rogalski

Testing Coordinator
Learning Support and Retention

progalski@isothermal.edu
828-395-1464
Student Center

Butch Rollins

Butch Rollins

Lifelong Learning Support
Continuing Education

brollins@isothermal.edu
828-395-1410
The Foundation

Randall Romich

English Instructor
Arts and Sciences

rromich@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Lynn Rowland

Lynn Rowland

MSN, RN

Associate Degree Nursing Instructor
Health and Public Service

lrowland@isothermal.edu
704-669-4009
Cleveland Community College, Bailey Center

William J. Salyers

William J. Salyers

Adjunct Developmental English / Reading Instructor
Academic Development

jsalyers@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration-201

Crystal Scruggs

Crystal Scruggs

Financial Aid Specialist
Financial Aid

cscruggs@isothermal.edu
828-395-4198
Student Center 18

Elizabeth Sears

Elizabeth Sears

Developmental English Instructor
Academic Development

esears@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Eric Shelton

Criminal Justice Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

jshelton@isothermal.edu
828-395-1441
Applied Sciences

Kenneth Simpson

Kenneth Simpson

Computer Lab Teaching Assistant
Arts and Sciences

ksimpson@isothermal.edu
828-395-1637
Library

David Smith

Religion Instructor
Arts and Sciences

dsmith@isothermal.edu
828-395-1301
Administration

Johnny Smith

Dr. Johnny Smith

Dean of Health and Public Service
Health and Public Serivce

jsmith@isothermal.edu
828-395-1435
Student Center LSR Suite

Loreen Smith

Loreen Smith

English Instructor
Arts and Sciences

lsmith@isothermal.edu
828-395-1462
Administration 201D

Rhonda Smith

Music Instructor
Arts and Sciences

rsmith@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Kimberly Snyder

Kimberly Snyder

Interim Director of Learning Support and Retention
Learning Support and Retention

ksnyder@isothermal.edu
828-395-1660
Student Center LSR Suite

Michael Sowell

Economics Instructor
Business Sciences

msowell@isothermal.edu
828-395-1670
Business Sciences

Matthew Sparks

Groundskeeper/General Maintenance
Maintenance

msparks@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Adam Spillman

Geography Instructor
Arts and Sciences

aspillman@isothermal.edu
828-395-1301
Administration

Jamey Spratt

Jamey Spratt

Math Instructor
Arts and Sciences

jspratt@isothermal.edu
828-395-1751
LLLC 233

Karen Spratt

Karen Spratt

Developmental Math Instructor
Academic Development

kspratt@isothermal.edu
828-395-1469
Administration 135

Dee Spurlin

Secretary
Customized Training and Development

dspurlin@isothermal.edu
828-395-1416
The Foundation 1029

Christopher StClair

Emergency Medical Services Instructor
Continuing Education

cstclair@isothermal.edu
828-395-4203
The Foundation

Jade Stepherson

Part-time Secretary for Arts and Sciences, Academic Development
Academic Development

jstepherson@isothermal.edu
828-395-4162
Administration

Helen Stewart

Helen Stewart

Developmental Math Instructor
Academic Development

hstewart@isothermal.edu
828-395-1891
Administration 201-I

Susan Straw

Print Shop Manager
Print Shop

sstraw@isothermal.edu
828-395-1536
Communications 126

Marisa Sudano

Marisa Sudano

Business Administration Instructor
Business Sciences

msudano@isothermal.edu
828-395-1426
Business Sciences 109

Linda Sutton

Biology Instructor
Arts and Sciences

lsutton@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Thomas Tarker

Criminal Justice Instructor/Interim Director of Basic Law Enforcement Training
Health and Public Service

ttarker@isothermal.edu
828-395-1448
Applied Sciences 1H

Michael Taub

Psychology Instructor
Arts and Sciences

mtaub@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Karen Taylor

Karen Taylor

Developmental English Instructor
Academic Development

ktaylor@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Phillip Taylor

Groundskeeper/General Maintenance
Maintenance

ptaylor@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Jeff Thomas

Custodian
Facility Services

jthomas@isothermal.edu
828-395-14
Maintenance

Joy Thomson

Welding Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

jthomson@isothermal.edu
828-395-4225
Welding Shop

Connie Toney

Cosmetology Instructor
Health and Public Service

ctoney@isothermal.edu
828-395-1439
Cosmetology Lab

Engle Troxler

Reference and Circulation Librarian
Library Services

etroxler@isothermal.edu
828-395-4217
Library 112

Cathy Walker

Business and Traffic Specialist
WNCW

cathy@wncw.org
828-395-1585
Communications 148

David Walker

Print Shop Assistant
Print Shop

dwalker@isothermal.edu
828-395-1601
Communications 126

Lewis Walker

HVAC Mechanic
Maintenance

lwalker@isothermal.edu
828-395-1739
Maintenance

Vicki Walker

Custodian
Facility Services

vwalker@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Pat Wall

Pat Wall

Office Systems Technology Instructor
Business Sciences

pwall@isothermal.edu
828-395-1480
Business Sciences 105

Robby Walters

Robby Walters

Chief Information Officer
Information Technology

rwalters@isothermal.edu
828-395-1602
Information Technology 03-G

Jeff Waters

Computer Integrated Machining Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

jwaters@isothermal.edu
828-395-1409
Machining Technology

Bret Watson

Physical Education Instructor
Arts and Sciences

bwatson@isothermal.edu
828-395-1468
Student Center 20-D

Cathy Webb

Library Specialist
Library Services

cwebb@isothermal.edu
828-395-1518
Library

Stephanie Webb

Station Marketing Coordinator
WNCW

stephanie@wncw.org
828-395-1618
Communications 153

Barbara Whiteside

Assistant to the Director/Box Office Manager
Performing Arts and Conference Center

bwhiteside@isothermal.edu
828-395-1648
The Foundation 2010

Debra Whiteside

Custodian
Facility Services

dwhiteside@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Traci Whitton

Drafting Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

twhitton@isothermal.edu
828-395-1441
Applied Sciences 3A

Russell Wicker

Russell Wicker

Director of Performing Arts and Conference Center
Performing Arts and Conference Center

rwicker@isothermal.edu
828-395-1454
The Foundation 2109

Charles Wiggins

Charles Wiggins

Director of Library Services
Library Services

cpwiggins@isothermal.edu
828-395-1306
Library 104

Susan Williams

Susan Williams

Developmental English Instructor
Academic Development

swilliams@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Dovie Wilson

Custodian
Facility Services

dwilson@isothermal.edu
828-395-1424
Maintenance

Sydney Wilson

Program and Event Coordinator
Performing Arts and Conference Center

swilson@isothermal.edu
828-395-2106
The Foundation 2106

Dr. Debbie Wiltshire

EdN, RN

Director of Practical Nurse Education
Health and Public Service

dwiltshire@isothermal.edu
828-395-1446
Rutherford Learning Center

Carla Wist

Nurse Aide Instructor
Allied Health

cwist@isothermal.edu
828-395-1098
Polk Center

Benjamin Wooster

Psychology Instructor
Arts and Sciences

bwooster@isothermal.edu
828-395-1302
Administration

Heather Wright

English Instructor
Arts and Sciences

hwright@isothermal.edu
828-395-1301
Administration

Katlin Wright

Business Sciences Learning Lab Teaching Assistant
Academic Development

kwright@isothermal.edu
828-395-1423
Business Sciences

Timothy Wright

Criminal Justice Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

twright@isothermal.edu
828-395-1441
Applied Sciences

Carolyn Young

Broadcasting and Production Instructor
Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology

cyoung@isothermal.edu
828-395-1537
Communications 146